Southampton County, Virginia: Court of Oyer and Terminer Trials, August 31 - November 21, 1831

 

Full Trial Records

Southampton County Court of Oyer and Terminer, Aug. 31 - Nov. 21, 1831

 

Individual Trials

Trial of Daniel (slave of Richard Porter), August 31, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Tom (slave of Caty Whitehead estate), August 31, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Jack (slave of Caty Whitehead estate), September 1, 1831 –  Transported

Trial of Andrew (slave of Caty Whitehead estate), September 1, 1831 –  Transported

Trial of Moses (slave of Thomas Barrow estate), September 1, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Davy (slave of Elizabeth Turner estate), September 2, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Curtis (slave of Thomas Ridley), September 2, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Stephen (slave of Thomas Ridley), September 2, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Isaac (slave of George H. Carlton, Greenville County), September 2, 1831 –  Transported

Trial of Sam (slave of Nathaniel Francis), September 3, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Hark (slave of Joseph Travis estate), September 3, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Nelson (slave of Jacob Williams), September 3, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Davy (slave of Levi Waller), September 3, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Nat (slave of Edwin Turner estate), September 3, 1831 – Executed

Trial of Jack (slave of William Reese estate), September 5, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Dred (slave of Nathaniel Francis), September 5, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Arnold Artes (free man of color), September 5, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Nathan (slave of Benjamin Blunt estate), September 6, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Nathan, Tom, & Davy (slaves of Nathaniel Francis), September 6, 1831 –  Transported

Trial of Hardy (slave of Benjamin Edwards), September 7, 1831 –  Transported

Trial of Isham (slave of Benjamin Edwards), September 7, 1831 –  Transported

Trial of Sam (slave of James W. Parker), September 7, 1831 – Discharged

Trial of Jim (slave of William Vaughan), September 7, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Bob (slave of Temperance Parker), September 8, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Davy (slave of Joseph Parker), September 8, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Daniel (slave of Solomon Parker), September 8, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Joe (slave of John C. Turner), September 19, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Lucy (slave of John T. Barrow estate), September 19, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Matt (slave of Thomas Ridley), September 19, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Thomas Haithcock (free man of color), September 19, 1831 –  Superior Court

Trial of Jim (slave of Richard Porter), September 19, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Barry Newsom (apprentice of Peter Edwards), September 20, 1831 –  Superior Court

Trial of Jack (slave of Everett Bryant), September 20, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Exum Artist (free man of color), September 20, 1831 –  Superior Court

Trial of Stephen (slave of James Bell), September 21, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Jim & Isaac (slaves of Samuel Champion), September 22, 1831 –  Transported

Trial of Preston (slave of Hannah Williamson), September 22, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Frank (slave of Solomon Parker), September 22, 1831 – Transported

Trial of Nelson (slave of Benjamin Blunt estate), September 28, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Jack & Shadrach (slave of Nathaniel Simmons), September 28, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Sam (slave of Peter Edwards), September 28, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Archer (slave of Arthur G. Reese), October 18, 1831 –  Discharged

Trial of Isham Turner (free man of color), October 18, 1831 –  Superior Court

Trial of Moses (slave of Joseph Travis estate), October 18, 1831 –  Transported

Trial of Nat, alias Nat Turner (slave of Putnam Moore, deceased), November 5, 1831 –  Executed

Trial of Ben (slave of Benjamin Blunt estate), November 21, 1831 –  Executed